CONGRATULATIONS

SAN DIEGO CUP CHAMPIONS!

Saturday, March 9, 2013

G-1 Mono
1st Place                Bob Van Sickle
2nd Place               Tom Drake
3rd Place               Russ Stark
4th Place               Jim Osborne
5th Place               Wayde Bloedorn

G-1 Crackerbox
1st Place                Bill Duffner
2nd Place               Lonnie Straughan
3rd Place               Pete Markese

G-1 Catamaran
1st Place                Steve Lopez
2nd Place               Shannon Muth
3rd Place               Bill Bridge

G-1 Sport Hydro
1st Place                Roger Pane
1st Place                Tom Cinquegrani
3rd Place               Bill Christiansen

Jersey Skiff
1st Place                Bob Van Sickle
2nd Place               Bill Switzenberg
3rd Place               Kim Grim

G-1 Outrigger
1st Place                Roger Pane
2nd Place               Russ Stark
3rd Place               Karl Morse

Classic Thunderboat
1st Place                Don Maher
1st Place                Bill Duffner
3rd Place               Russ Stark

 

Sunday, March 10, 2013

GX-1 Mono
1st Place                Lenny Blake
2nd Place               Steve Lopez
3rd Place               Bill Bridge
4th Place               Ronnie Cinquegrani
4th Place               Jim Osborne

GX-1 Crackerbox
1st Place                Bill Duffner
2nd Place               Lonnie Straughan
3rd Place               John Michaud

GX-1 Catamaran
1st Place                Chris Paris
2nd Place               Jeff Kittle
2nd Place               Shannon Muth
4th Place               Roger Pane

GX-1 Sport Hydro
1st Place                Rob Martinez
2nd Place               Bill Christiansen
3rd Place               Jim Feener

GX-1 Outrigger
1st Place                Roger Pane
2nd Place               Russ Stark
3rd Place               Ron Fassl Jr.

Open Offshore
1st Place                Vance Zanin
2nd Place               Billy James
3rd Place               Ronnie Cinquegrani

Open Oval
1st Place                Jim Feener
2nd Place               Shane Forrest
3rd Place               Wayde Bloedorn

Gas Rookie
1st Place                Michael Cinquegrani
2nd Place               Christina Cinquegrani
3rd Place               Grady Bolte
4th Place               Cory Bloedorn
5th Place               Cole Forrest
5th Place               Lori Valiente


Sponsors:


MID DAY MACHINING

 

The "VANCEMAN"

 

 

 

San Diego Argonauts


Clyde Warner


San Diego, and Worldwide, Model Boat Pond Map

Thanks for attending the 2013 San Diego Cup


The Inaugural San Diego Cup had 176 boats and 84 Heats of action packed racing on Saturday culminating with the coveted SAN DIEGO CUP for Classic Thunderboats . Sunday showcased 57 Heats of action including the always interesting Open Offshore and family themed Rookie races. On behalf of the San Diego Argonauts and all the volunteers, we want to thank all of the racer's for putting on such an exciting and fun show and we hope that you thoroughly enjoyed the race weekend and your time in San Diego!!


[check out vanceman99's youtube channel

Congratulations to

RUSS STARK

Winner of the Inaugural

SAN DIEGO CUP !

2nd Place: Don Ast

3rd Place: Don Maher